Lead Wood Swimmer 53 grams

  • Sale
  • Regular price $45.00


Common Name(s): Leadwood
Scientific Name: Combretum imberbe
Distribution: From South Africa north to Tanzania
Tree Size: 32-64 ft (10-20 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 76 lbs/ft3 (1220 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .96, 1.22
Janka Hardness: 3,570 lbf (15,880 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 20,960 lbf/in2 (144.5 MPa)*
Elastic Modulus: 2,494,000 lbf/in2 (17.20 GPa)*
Crushing Strength: 9,950 lbf/in2 (68.6 MPa)*
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.0%, Tangential: 4.7%, Volumetric: 6.8%, T/R Ratio: 2.4*
*Strength and shrinkage values are for the closely related Combretum schumannii